Home / Service / Application Guidance
  • Off-line Application

    • Ask for the application form and guarantee form from the Department of our school, or simply download them.
    • Pay the application fee while submitting the application documents. (Bank transfer, cheque or cash are all acceptable)
    • The university will respond within 30 days after receiving the application documents. Both application documents and application fee are non-refundable. Applicants will take sole responsibility of failed admission due to vague mailing address and lack of application documents.

  • Admission Documents

    Admission decisions will be made in accordance with the sequence of submission time. Any successful admitted students will receive the following documents from the university:
    • Admission notice of Beijing Foreign Studies University
    • JW202 form
    • Registration guidance
    • Accommodation application form
    • Physical examination form for foreigners (only provided for students with an X-visa and will study in China over 6 months)

  • Visa Application

    Where to Apply
    Students should apply an X1 visa (more than 180 days)or X2 visa (no more than 180 days) in a Chinese Embassy or Consular.

    Required Documents of X1 Visa:
    • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
    • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
    • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship)
    • Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by a school or other entities in China.
    • Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
    • Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

    Required Documents of X2 Visa:
    • Original passport with at least six months of remaining validity and blank visa pages, and a photocopy of the passport's data page and the photo page if it is separate.
    • One completed Visa Application Form with a recently-taken color passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background attached.
    • Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).
    • Original and photocopy of Admission Notice issued by a school or other entities in China.
    • Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).
    • Besides the documentation mentioned above, other documents might be required by visa officers in order to decide whether to issue the visa on a case by case basis.

  • Registration Guidance

    1. Please prepare the following documents upon registration:
    • Admission notice, JW202 form, passport.
    • Students who hold a X visa need to provide all original (copies are invalid) documents regarding Physical Examination Records of Foreigners.
    • Present overseas medical insurance document. In accordance with Chinese government’s rules and regulations, foreign students should buy medical insurance if studying in China. Pingan Insurance Company will handle medical insurance issues for international students who have not bought any medical insurance. Fees are 300 RMB for half year and 600 RMB for one year.
    2. Payment Notice
    • Tuition fees and accommodation fees need to be paid once and for all per semester.
    • If any student chooses to pay through bank transfer, all fees should be transferred to the university’s account before the starting date.

  • Special Notice

    • 20% of tuition fees for current semester will be deducted if students drop out school for personal reasons within two weeks (counting from the starting date), and 50% within four weeks and non-refundable over four weeks.
    • One month (30 days) accommodation fee will be deducted by the university if students check out their dormitory for personal reasons. Balance will be refunded.
    • Physical examination documents of students holding an X visa need to be verified by Health and Quarantine Department. If the physical examination documents are invalid (validity period is within 6 months), students need to re-take the physical examination. Only being verified by the Health and Quarantine Department, can a student apply for residence permit.